Privacy Policy 2018

This is the privacy policy of McIntosh Plant Hire (Aberdeen) Ltd.  Our business is: Plant Hire (hiring out under SPOA conditions); Civil Engineers & Road Work Contractors; Road Hauliers (including provision of vehicle escorts); Provider of Storage Facilities.   

 

This privacy statement explains why and how we use any personal information we collect and use personal data.  Our customer’s information is kept confidential and is used solely by ourselves to fulfil the customer’s request and requirements.

 

Topics:

What information we collect about you?

How will we use the information about you?

When do we share information?

Other websites

How long do we store your information?

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

 

What information do we collect from you?

We collect information about you to complete our contractual obligations.  We collect only the personal data where it is strictly needed for those purposes.

The information collected includes:

Name, email address and phone number of contact person

Organisation name, address, email address, vat registration and company number.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We use this information to perform our contractual obligation and for the administration of the contract.

 

When do we share information?

We do not share information with third parties.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website; we are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites.

 

How long do we store your information?

We will retain your personal data within the UK, electronically and paper copy at our registered address for 7 years to comply with tax regulations as advised by HMRC, then it will be removed and destroyed. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place updates on this website. 

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.  If you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected, deleted or withdraw consent for it to be used.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how your personal data is handled, you can contact:

 

By email:              info@mphltd.co.uk

Or write to us at: McIntosh Plant Hire (Aberdeen) Ltd, Birchmoss Plant & Storage Depot, Echt, Westhill, Aberdeenshire, Scotland AB32 6XL.

If you are not satisfied with the response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), whose contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

01330 860751

McIntosh Plant Hire Aberdeen Ltd

Birchmoss Plant & Storage Depot

Echt, Westhill, Aberdeenshire AB32 6XL

©2017 by McIntosh Plant Hire & Heavy Logistics. Proudly created with Wix.com